CPLR 304 (a) states in pertinent part that "an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice in accordance with rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter." The action shall be instituted by the claimant or someone on its behalf by paying the filing fee and the cost of sending the notice of claim as provided in NYCCCA 1803-A and by filing and signing a written application containing the following information: (i) claimant's name and principal office